Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • rraja83
    Member
    • May 2011
    • 52

    Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

    Got my dreambox last week to replace strong srt-4930 HD , everything worked fine on C-band but when i scanned KU band it misses most of the transponders. All those transponder were nice and clear on strong receiver and also on old no name receiver..
    After some diagnostics, i found that overall signal quality and strength is very low as compared to other 2 receivers...
    I m using newnigma 2 image with current drivers available..
    i tried few other image but all same....so clearly tuner is bit weak..
    I have 2.3m motorised dish with C and KU combined LNBf and cable length is around 35 metre
    Does any else has this sort of problem?
    will inline amplifier solve the issue?
    how many inline amps can i use?
    any help will be appreciated..
  • whinpo
    Senior Member
    • Jul 2011
    • 176

    #2
    Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

    If it works with another receiver, I don't think there is a problem with your cabling and so on...

    the problem could be on the tuner.
    checking on different forums, they say that, on clones, the tuner revision is important...

    it seems that you need to have a tuner at revision level M to be able to properly receive KU-band ((better gain, better disecq management...)

    some pplz change their LNB with a better one...sometimes it helps...

    to see the tuner revision, you need to check on the tuner board (I think you need to unplug it)

    Comment

    • rraja83
      Member
      • May 2011
      • 52

      #3
      Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

      Originally posted by whinpo
      If it works with another receiver, I don't think there is a problem with your cabling and so on...

      the problem could be on the tuner.
      checking on different forums, they say that, on clones, the tuner revision is important...

      it seems that you need to have a tuner at revision level M to be able to properly receive KU-band ((better gain, better disecq management...)

      some pplz change their LNB with a better one...sometimes it helps...

      to see the tuner revision, you need to check on the tuner board (I think you need to unplug it)
      Its BCM4505 tuner which i believe is the model number...

      Comment

      • whinpo
        Senior Member
        • Jul 2011
        • 176

        #4
        Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

        for the revision it's written on the tuner board

        look at : this one is a J revision

        Comment

        • whinpo
          Senior Member
          • Jul 2011
          • 176

          #5
          Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

          on the pic you can see : REV J...
          that's what they call a J tuner (or correct me if I'm wrong )

          here we can see a M tuner

          Comment

          • digicon
            Experienced Board Member
            • Jun 2011
            • 917

            #6
            Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

            Originally posted by rraja83
            Got my dreambox last week to replace strong srt-4930 HD , everything worked fine on C-band but when i scanned KU band it misses most of the transponders. All those transponder were nice and clear on strong receiver and also on old no name receiver..
            After some diagnostics, i found that overall signal quality and strength is very low as compared to other 2 receivers...
            I m using newnigma 2 image with current drivers available..
            i tried few other image but all same....so clearly tuner is bit weak..
            I have 2.3m motorised dish with C and KU combined LNBf and cable length is around 35 metre
            Does any else has this sort of problem?
            will inline amplifier solve the issue?
            how many inline amps can i use?
            any help will be appreciated..
            This is a typical sign of a weak tuner and you already answered your own question the cheapest option to fix would be as you said an Inline Amp the most expensive option would be to get the 'M' revision tuner.

            Comment

            • whinpo
              Senior Member
              • Jul 2011
              • 176

              #7
              Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

              btw I've read many posts saying a inline amp didn't fix the problem...
              but worth a try...

              Comment

              • rraja83
                Member
                • May 2011
                • 52

                #8
                Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

                Originally posted by whinpo
                btw I've read many posts saying a inline amp didn't fix the problem...
                but worth a try...
                Yeah thats why am asking if it has fixed someone's fault..
                other option im thinking is getting 85 cm ku band dish and lnb and hope it will scan all the tp's..
                checked at local shops it is $35 for inline amp ....or ebay $10 but 15-20 days wait
                and also 85cm ku band dish + lnb +wall mount is $90......
                what to do.......

                Comment

                • whinpo
                  Senior Member
                  • Jul 2011
                  • 176

                  #9
                  Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

                  did you check the version of your tuner?
                  buying a M tuner isn't so expensive same price as an inline amp.... :
                  -http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/ALPS-tuner-ver-M-dm800hd-supported-dvb-s2-high-syb-/110679144805?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19c4fd b965

                  Comment

                  • rraja83
                    Member
                    • May 2011
                    • 52

                    #10
                    Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

                    Originally posted by whinpo
                    did you check the version of your tuner?
                    buying a M tuner isn't so expensive same price as an inline amp.... :
                    -http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/ALPS-tuner-ver-M-dm800hd-supported-dvb-s2-high-syb-/110679144805?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19c4fd b965
                    oh ok i need to open the box...may be tommorow...but will the driver be available in current image...

                    Comment

                    • Fantom
                      Banned
                      • Feb 2011
                      • 102

                      #11
                      Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

                      Swap it with version M - You'll need this for HD. All new clone SE's should already have this. Ask the supplier to change ASAP.

                      Comment

                      • sasho123
                        Junior Member
                        • Dec 2011
                        • 17

                        #12
                        Re: Weak tuner on clone DM800 HD se

                        did you fix tuner issue
                        I have heard that new dreamboxes since dm500HD got very sensitive tuners
                        btw what make and model Is your 2.3 dish

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X