Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

Hop1 and hop 2

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • camane007
    Junior Member
    • Jun 2010
    • 10

    Hop1 and hop 2

    Hi friends can someone explain me
    what's a difference between hops 1 and hops 2 ?

    thanks in advance
    camane007
  • digicon
    Experienced Board Member
    • Jun 2011
    • 917

    #2
    Re: Hop1 and hop 2

    Hop means number of servers away !!

    In simple terms to understand me well here is an example!!

    I have a local card and i am sharing with you!!

    You will see my card as Hop 1 or as called elsewhere Distance 1

    Now you decide to share with your friend

    Your friend will get my card as Hop 2 ( this is called Reshare , because you are resharing my card with your friend )

    One day your friend decides to share with his father, so his father will get my card as Hop 3

    and the further the card goes with each connection it will add 1 hop each time

    Comment

    • sqazilou
      Board Senior Member
      • Jun 2010
      • 230

      #3
      Re: Hop1 and hop 2

      for a better example the best card in satlover's free server are till hop 2,
      hop 3 card freeze a lot

      Comment

      • kalpikos
        Experienced Board Member
        • Sep 2011
        • 6116

        #4
        Re: Hop1 and hop 2

        Originally posted by sqazilou
        for a better example the best card in satlover's free server are till hop 2,
        hop 3 card freeze a lot

        I would like to add that cards on hop3 not only give many freezes but also make them to run slower.

        If you change {0,0,3} to {0,0,2} you will have less cards but faster.
        If You Like My Post..... Please Press the Thanks Button

        Comment

        • sqazilou
          Board Senior Member
          • Jun 2010
          • 230

          #5
          Re: Hop1 and hop 2

          Originally posted by kalpikos
          I would like to add that cards on hop3 not only give many freezes but also make them to run slower.

          If you change {0,0,3} to {0,0,2} you will have less cards but faster.
          and less shares than hop 3

          Comment

          • redhezuk
            Experienced Board Member
            • Mar 2011
            • 843

            #6
            Re: Hop1 and hop 2

            Note also that just to confuse maters some boxes refer to hop 1 as hop 0 and hop 2 as hop 1 etc (such as the Spiderbox)

            Comment

            • toby69
              Experienced Board Member
              • Oct 2011
              • 4141

              #7
              Re: Hop1 and hop 2

              hi all great info, i have a spider box, think next box will be a dream, but can you alter the number of hops in a spiderbox, 0.0.2 etc, confused about this, thanks
              [B][COLOR="DarkGreen"][COLOR="Green"]Do not send me iptv/cline requests,

              technical or iptv/cline server questions in PM!

              I will not answer![/COLOR][/COLOR][/B]

              Comment

              • camane007
                Junior Member
                • Jun 2010
                • 10

                #8
                Re: Hop1 and hop 2

                It's like that more hops = more Freezes?
                I'm also confused about this, thanks

                Comment

                • skytec
                  Experienced Board Member
                  • Mar 2010
                  • 1208

                  #9
                  Re: Hop1 and hop 2

                  Originally posted by camane007
                  It's like that more hops = more Freezes?
                  I'm also confused about this, thanks
                  It may not be the rule. It also depends on the quality of the connection load and configure servers.
                  Is my post useful for you? Please press [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC][SIZE="3"][/SIZE][COLOR="Magenta"][/COLOR]

                  Comment

                  • kalpikos
                    Experienced Board Member
                    • Sep 2011
                    • 6116

                    #10
                    Re: Hop1 and hop 2

                    dear skytec
                    you are absolutely right.

                    Freezes depends on many things and in my opinion the first thing is the quality of server.

                    I have tried server without any limit on hops (without {0,0,3} or {0,0,2}) and channels were working very , very fast like FTA .
                    Other server in hop 1 {0,0,1} freezes always and is very slow.
                    So, major factor is the server you have.
                    If You Like My Post..... Please Press the Thanks Button

                    Comment

                    • redhezuk
                      Experienced Board Member
                      • Mar 2011
                      • 843

                      #11
                      Re: Hop1 and hop 2

                      Originally posted by toby69
                      hi all great info, i have a spider box, think next box will be a dream, but can you alter the number of hops in a spiderbox, 0.0.2 etc, confused about this, thanks
                      Toby69, unfortunately you cannot change the number of hops on a spiderbox, just note that when it states hop0 is hop1 and hop1 is hop2 etc

                      Comment

                      • dessertrat
                        Senior Member
                        • Sep 2011
                        • 169

                        #12
                        Re: Hop1 and hop 2

                        Originally posted by kalpikos
                        dear skytec
                        you are absolutely right.

                        Freezes depends on many things and in my opinion the first thing is the quality of server.

                        I have tried server without any limit on hops (without {0,0,3} or {0,0,2}) and channels were working very , very fast like FTA .
                        Other server in hop 1 {0,0,1} freezes always and is very slow.
                        So, major factor is the server you have.
                        So when you get connection, but no picture or sign, and provider light shows connect, it could means that you exceed for instance hop3.
                        DM500s on 68.5E, 10E Cband
                        OpenPli Maxvar

                        Comment

                        • sucan
                          Newbie
                          • Aug 2011
                          • 0

                          #13
                          Re: Hop1 and hop 2

                          Originally posted by dessertrat
                          So when you get connection, but no picture or sign, and provider light shows connect, it could means that you exceed for instance hop3.
                          As I know this means that this card is fake or it is a card without current update.
                          Dreambox500HD ICVS image, 110 cm offset dish with Diseq motor - 45E-30W, Inverto Black Ultra Quad LNB, Samsung 46c7000 3D TV

                          Comment

                          • toby69
                            Experienced Board Member
                            • Oct 2011
                            • 4141

                            #14
                            Re: Hop1 and hop 2

                            Originally posted by redhezuk
                            Toby69, unfortunately you cannot change the number of hops on a spiderbox, just note that when it states hop0 is hop1 and hop1 is hop2 etc
                            thanks all, am a whole lot clear on situation now, in all the lower the hops the less reshare an speed.
                            sorry late in replying.
                            [B][COLOR="DarkGreen"][COLOR="Green"]Do not send me iptv/cline requests,

                            technical or iptv/cline server questions in PM!

                            I will not answer![/COLOR][/COLOR][/B]

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X