Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

setting up spiderbox for cline

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • peter100
    Junior Member
    • Aug 2011
    • 21

    setting up spiderbox for cline

    can seam to find a good tutorial step by step idiots guid to setting these up I have stuck loads of info into the clines on my spider and all I get is server disconnected no cards. Is there anyone that can help with this?

    How can you check connectivity to the host server from the spider box?

    I am running spiderbox wireless N to the router and can ping da internet from the RJ45 from the spider but cant check the box?

    Any suggestion on how to would be great.
  • nev
    Member
    • Aug 2011
    • 38

    #2
    Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

    On my spiderbox running the latest software I go:- menu, network, OK, Client Setup, OK. That tells me connected (or not) and number of cards.

    Comment

    • euroslob
      Senior Member
      • Jul 2011
      • 186

      #3
      Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

      Originally posted by peter100
      How can you check connectivity to the host server from the spider box?

      Pete if there is a way I don't know of it, the only indication there is, is when the menu indicates that are you connected to the selected server!

      Comment

      • villager1971
        Banned
        • Aug 2011
        • 49

        #4
        Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

        How long have you had the box for ?...

        If you turn off the lines you have, and activate Service+ / Ethernet do you get any channels then ? If you do, then there isn't a problem with connection from your SB to t'interweb. It could be that either you are entering the lines incorrectly, or more than likely the line you have been given is crap.
        Unlike Alshat you can speak here freely about Spiderbox!

        Comment

        • redhezuk
          Experienced Board Member
          • Mar 2011
          • 843

          #5
          Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

          Originally posted by peter100
          How can you check connectivity to the host server from the spider box?
          You can't do this on a Spiderbox but as suggested if you are able to get S+/Ethernet then its not your connection to the net.

          I'd suggest using one of the free lines from here as close to the daily change over as possible (around 4-5pm).

          A guide to setup the lines is here:

          Code:
          http://www.satlover.com/forum/card-server-protocols/30819-cline-spiderbox-help.html
          Let us know who you get on m8 :-)

          Comment

          • fandm
            Experienced Board Member
            • Aug 2011
            • 634

            #6
            Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

            to load clines in a spider the easiest way is to load them by server CFG File.
            You will find one if you download a cccam file the config file is in this .
            load the config file on a usb flash drive.
            Then just cut and copy a cline into the config file, then go to usb on the
            spider and load the config file into the Stb, it will enter it into the cccam in the correct way.
            and if it is a current cline on the right sat it will work.

            Comment

            • DaveB
              Newbie
              • Sep 2011
              • 7

              #7
              Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

              Taking a random cline from the free cline area

              C: cccam.satlover.com 6658 86854A67_36FC8D30 www.satlover.com no { 0:0:3 }

              Menu
              Network
              Client Setup

              Select an empty line
              Type :- CCCAM
              Name or IP Address:- cccam.satlover.com (note do NOT enter the C (when you have typed it in hit exit on remote control and OK to save)
              Port:- 06658 you can use the RC to enter this
              ID:- 86854A67_36FC8D30 (note the underscore in the middle and use the FAV button to toggle between upper and lower case)
              Password:- www.satlover.com (exit and OK)
              Apply:- hit OK

              ignore no { 0:0:3 }

              Best is to grab a Cline shortly after they are published

              Give it a few minutes to connect and it is better to turn off the "gift"

              If you are still having problems post again.
              Good luck

              Comment

              • fandm
                Experienced Board Member
                • Aug 2011
                • 634

                #8
                Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                still the easiest way is to patch and paste the cline, is into a config file 20 seconds and it is up and running in your box with no mistakes.

                Comment

                • richml
                  Newbie
                  • May 2012
                  • 2

                  #9
                  Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                  Hi Guys, OK I have a spider HD9000 and have the CCcam lines.
                  But confused on how to enter the cccam even though I have read the Posts.
                  Any guardian angel out there with an Idiots Guide??
                  Thx

                  Comment

                  • digicon
                    Experienced Board Member
                    • Jun 2011
                    • 917

                    #10
                    Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                    There is a guide on this on this very forum written by redhezuk just use the search facility

                    Comment

                    • pjmuk
                      Member
                      • Sep 2011
                      • 71

                      #11
                      Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                      Originally posted by richml
                      Hi Guys, OK I have a spider HD9000 and have the CCcam lines.
                      But confused on how to enter the cccam even though I have read the Posts.
                      Any guardian angel out there with an Idiots Guide??
                      Thx
                      Hi Rich,

                      Open this link in a separate tab/window for reference



                      Scroll down to the free clines on server three. I have used the first one in the example below but you may have to try a few before finding one that works.

                      On Spiderbox remote press Menu, toggle to Accessory, scroll down to Network and press OK. Toggle down to Client/Client Setup and press OK. You should see a list of numbers 1 - 10 all saying off.

                      Choose one and press OK, on Type toggle right to CCCAM, then enter the following:

                      Name or IP Address: cccam.satlover.com
                      Port: 24763
                      ID: 5EC3AD04_5C186451
                      Password: www.satlover.com

                      Then scroll down and click on Apply. Exit and if done correctly should now show "connect" and ???? Cards.

                      Exit back to TV and see what opens. If you can master this you should consider buying a premium service for a better viewing experience.

                      Comment

                      • pan1300
                        Experienced Board Member
                        • Apr 2012
                        • 1532

                        #12
                        Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                        hi

                        some extra info:
                        - to check whether the clines are good Gogoli1 made an easy-to-use program to check them (best to check before you enter them in the box - believe me, I know) - see here: http://www.satlover.com/forum/dreamb...ester-new.html
                        - entering the cccam line is basically the same for mvision boxes (270 and 300)

                        Comment

                        • Melo01
                          Junior Member
                          • Oct 2012
                          • 10

                          #13
                          Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                          hi thks for the info but am i supposed to have anything in the DES Key but ie 01020304 etc

                          Comment

                          • microchick
                            Junior Member
                            • Apr 2012
                            • 15

                            #14
                            Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                            DES key should be DES 0102030405060708091011121314. You can change this according to your own choice. This is just the general format.
                            [COLOR="Teal"][COLOR="Teal"][COLOR="Blue"]If you like my post, please don't hesitate to click on "Thanks"button.[/COLOR] [COLOR="Blue"][COLOR="Navy"]Thank you[/COLOR][/COLOR][/COLOR]:)[/COLOR]

                            Comment

                            • pan1300
                              Experienced Board Member
                              • Apr 2012
                              • 1532

                              #15
                              Re: setting up spiderbox for cline

                              Originally posted by Melo01
                              hi thks for the info but am i supposed to have anything in the DES Key but ie 01020304 etc
                              hi

                              the DES key is only used with nlines as far as I know, and not with clines.
                              --------------------

                              pan is correct,

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X