Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

No open ports ..... HELP Pls

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • vecchia_signora
    Senior Member
    • Sep 2011
    • 102

    No open ports ..... HELP Pls

    I currently have a strange problem and cannot find a solution to it .. so I can get the channels from others but others are seeing me as offline ..

    I have a dreambox 800Hd and its connected to a router which is then connected to the internet modem .. the settings on the dreambox are correct and even the port forwarding is correct .. and the hostname is good also .. the problem seems to be that the port is closed ..

    I contacted my ISP and they said that they do not block any ports .. in fact when i removed the router and tried a port check scan it gives me the port as open but when i put the router it's not ..

    have tried resetting the router but no success .. any help please ?!
  • hajdari2008
    Junior Member
    • Oct 2011
    • 11

    #2
    Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

    whats the name of the router?

    Comment

    • vecchia_signora
      Senior Member
      • Sep 2011
      • 102

      #3
      Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

      MSI RG60SE .. i had it for more than 5 years and it was set up to my dreambox for these last 3 years without any problems

      Comment

      • hajdari2008
        Junior Member
        • Oct 2011
        • 11

        #4
        Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

        did you try portforward dot com ?

        find your router and follow the directons on this site

        Comment

        • vecchia_signora
          Senior Member
          • Sep 2011
          • 102

          #5
          Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

          the port forwarding is right .. the problem is that all of my ports seem to be closed .. and it does not seem to be a problem from my ISP as when i remove the router the ports are open!

          Comment

          • hajdari2008
            Junior Member
            • Oct 2011
            • 11

            #6
            Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

            well, what can i say.
            It looks like ,you can try another router. i am not sayin to buy it, but if you can borrow it from your friends, just to check where is a problem.

            Comment

            • kalpikos
              Experienced Board Member
              • Sep 2011
              • 6116

              #7
              Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

              I had a similar problem... bad settings in dm.
              You can check line to line your cccam.cfg and do 1-2 restarts of dm.
              If You Like My Post..... Please Press the Thanks Button

              Comment

              • cannon_29
                Member
                • Jun 2010
                • 85

                #8
                Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

                Originally posted by vecchia_signora
                the port forwarding is right .. the problem is that all of my ports seem to be closed .. and it does not seem to be a problem from my ISP as when i remove the router the ports are open!
                As you are saying that when you remove your router the ports are open,this means that the problem is your router,either it has been reset or the port is not forwarded correctly.
                cannon_29
                DM 500s

                Comment

                • Bazinga
                  Experienced Member
                  • Aug 2011
                  • 409

                  #9
                  Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

                  Originally posted by vecchia_signora
                  I currently have a strange problem and cannot find a solution to it .. so I can get the channels from others but others are seeing me as offline ..

                  I have a dreambox 800Hd and its connected to a router which is then connected to the internet modem .. the settings on the dreambox are correct and even the port forwarding is correct .. and the hostname is good also .. the problem seems to be that the port is closed ..

                  I contacted my ISP and they said that they do not block any ports .. in fact when i removed the router and tried a port check scan it gives me the port as open but when i put the router it's not ..

                  have tried resetting the router but no success .. any help please ?!
                  the router should have a DMZ feature which can fully exposed your dreambox to the internet, use this feature for testing/troubleshooting, if the ports open then it probably means you didn't forward the port correctly.
                  DM800HD Clone Satellite
                  VU+ Duo Genuine
                  SlingBox Pro HD / Sling Player - Fibrelink

                  Oh Enigma2, You're my favourite linux based operating system.

                  Comment

                  • buiacco
                    Senior Member
                    • Sep 2011
                    • 148

                    #10
                    Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

                    Hi vecchia_signora,
                    try to check your NAT, in other words try to
                    assign out to your internal IP.
                    Regards

                    Comment

                    • whinpo
                      Senior Member
                      • Jul 2011
                      • 176

                      #11
                      Re: No open ports ..... HELP Pls

                      If without the router it works, that means that the router is blocking.

                      Did you check the router configuration?
                      Are you sure of the Destination IP in the port forwarding?

                      how do you test if the ports are open?
                      the best way to test it (from your computer)
                      telnet youInternetIPaddress port

                      the port is the port number you've opened on the router

                      It should connect

                      paste us the results of the tests please

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X