Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

Moving motor ...

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • vecchia_signora
    Senior Member
    • Sep 2011
    • 102

    Moving motor ...

    I have a dreambox 800HD clone and I have installed on it the gemini project 2 image. what i dont like is that when changing from one satellite to another a message saying that tune failed appears rather than a message showing that the motor is moving ..

    is there a plugin that i can install to fix this please?
  • alfred_1
    Banned
    • Dec 2010
    • 146

    #2
    Re: Moving motor ...

    Originally posted by vecchia_signora
    I have a dreambox 800HD clone and I have installed on it the gemini project 2 image. what i dont like is that when changing from one satellite to another a message saying that tune failed appears rather than a message showing that the motor is moving ..

    is there a plugin that i can install to fix this please?
    Its not a matter of a plugin make sure that you have configured your sats properly that is to say either Usals system or Diseqc.

    Comment

    • digicon
      Experienced Board Member
      • Jun 2011
      • 917

      #3
      Re: Moving motor ...

      if you want to show the motor icon when moving your dish you need to change the powere measurement selection to NO. The tune failed could be related to your channel settings try and reload the channel list you have on or try another one from somewhere else

      Comment

      • vecchia_signora
        Senior Member
        • Sep 2011
        • 102

        #4
        Re: Moving motor ...

        sorry but i did not understand exactly and maybe i did not explain myself correctly.

        suppose that i am watching BBC world on 13 East and than i want to change to a channel on Nilesat 7 West .. the motor turns on 7West and the channels will work correctly so there is no problem with the channel list for sure .. what i dont like is that while the motor is moving instead of showing me an icon or writing Please Wait the motor is moving .. instead it tells me Tuner failed! ..

        on my 500s i had a nabilo image and when changing from one sat to another it used to write Please Wait while the motor is moving to ..

        Hope i explained myself better now!

        Comment

        • alfred_1
          Banned
          • Dec 2010
          • 146

          #5
          Re: Moving motor ...

          Originally posted by vecchia_signora
          sorry but i did not understand exactly and maybe i did not explain myself correctly.

          suppose that i am watching BBC world on 13 East and than i want to change to a channel on Nilesat 7 West .. the motor turns on 7West and the channels will work correctly so there is no problem with the channel list for sure .. what i dont like is that while the motor is moving instead of showing me an icon or writing Please Wait the motor is moving .. instead it tells me Tuner failed! ..

          on my 500s i had a nabilo image and when changing from one sat to another it used to write Please Wait while the motor is moving to ..

          Hope i explained myself better now!
          Now I understood what you meant...then do as Digicon said, that is to say, go to Menu >Setup>service searching>Tuner Configuration>Tuner>Configuration Mode>go right down to ''Use Power Management'' and turn it to 'No'

          Comment

          • vecchia_signora
            Senior Member
            • Sep 2011
            • 102

            #6
            Re: Moving motor ...

            Originally posted by alfred_1
            Now I understood what you meant...then do as Digicon said, that is to say, go to Menu >Setup>service searching>Tuner Configuration>Tuner>Configuration Mode>go right down to ''Use Power Management'' and turn it to 'No'
            i did not undersand exactly mate ? as when i go in configuration mode i dont get the option you said

            Comment

            • alfred_1
              Banned
              • Dec 2010
              • 146

              #7
              Re: Moving motor ...

              Originally posted by vecchia_signora
              i did not undersand exactly mate ? as when i go in configuration mode i dont get the option you said
              What are you using....Usals system.....Positioner.?

              Comment

              • hajdari2008
                Junior Member
                • Oct 2011
                • 11

                #8
                Re: Moving motor ...

                I will try to help you.

                1. you must have rotor settings
                2.take your dm remote and do this...

                menu>set up>service searching>tuner configuration>ok

                now if your rotor suports usuals you can set configuration to simple and Mode to positioner then you have to put your longitude and latitude (of your dish) this you will find on ****** search ,just type "dishpointer"

                i hope this was useful to you

                Comment

                • vecchia_signora
                  Senior Member
                  • Sep 2011
                  • 102

                  #9
                  Re: Moving motor ...

                  my settings are fine and the motor moves corretly .. my problem is that on my db500 it used to display on screen a message stating that the motor is moving .. however now on my db800 it does not state that when moving .. it just displays an error message tuner failed and then when the motor arrives at the position it opens up the channel ok ..

                  Comment

                  • alfred_1
                    Banned
                    • Dec 2010
                    • 146

                    #10
                    Re: Moving motor ...

                    Originally posted by vecchia_signora
                    my settings are fine and the motor moves corretly .. my problem is that on my db500 it used to display on screen a message stating that the motor is moving .. however now on my db800 it does not state that when moving .. it just displays an error message tuner failed and then when the motor arrives at the position it opens up the channel ok ..
                    Look you have to find these settings in this order:

                    1} for usals
                    2) for stored Satellites

                    I am enclosing these Screen Shots. which also are in that order. The last Screen shot is part of the second.
                    Attached Files

                    Comment

                    • vecchia_signora
                      Senior Member
                      • Sep 2011
                      • 102

                      #11
                      Re: Moving motor ...

                      instead of power management i have written Tone Amplitude! .. all other settings are fine

                      Comment

                      • alfred_1
                        Banned
                        • Dec 2010
                        • 146

                        #12
                        Re: Moving motor ...

                        Originally posted by vecchia_signora
                        instead of power management i have written Tone Amplitude! .. all other settings are fine
                        Most probably the Image you have is different.....Try This.....

                        Menu>Setup>System> Customize> ('Setup Mode' make it 'EXPERT' with Remote Buttons {><}) go down to ''Show Positioner Movement'' and turn it to Yes'
                        Pres 'Ok' and exit all the way out.

                        Comment

                        • vecchia_signora
                          Senior Member
                          • Sep 2011
                          • 102

                          #13
                          Re: Moving motor ...

                          Originally posted by alfred_1
                          Most probably the Image you have is different.....Try This.....

                          Menu>Setup>System> Customize> ('Setup Mode' make it 'EXPERT' with Remote Buttons {><}) go down to ''Show Positioner Movement'' and turn it to Yes'
                          Pres 'Ok' and exit all the way out.
                          hi i checked what you told me and its already set like that .. maybe its an image problem!!?

                          Comment

                          • alfred_1
                            Banned
                            • Dec 2010
                            • 146

                            #14
                            Re: Moving motor ...

                            Originally posted by vecchia_signora
                            hi i checked what you told me and its already set like that .. maybe its an image problem!!?
                            Exactly what Gemini Image do you have 4.50....4.70....5.1..?

                            Ha inkelmek bil Malti jien qatt ma kelli 'Clone' ghalura ma nafx il Images taghhom ezatti kif inhuma, biss nahseb jien l-istess....ghalkemm irridu ikunu 'patched'.

                            Comment

                            • naiarty
                              Senior Member
                              • Apr 2010
                              • 159

                              #15
                              Re: Moving motor ...

                              _wich is the latest image from Gemini team an is pos_sible to upgrade to ssl 82 in one dreambox 800 with sim 2.01 ?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X