Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • geonet
    Newbie
    • Aug 2011
    • 2

    Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

    Hello I have problem with Optibox that is a clone of Dreambox 500s.
    I used that as a server but after one year its network card doesn't work.
    I can have no access through network on dreambox.
    Is there any way to fix it?
  • erno
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2011
    • 100

    #2
    Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

    I would try to reflash it completely, even at low level (Ie: Jtag).

    Comment

    • edin4o
      Member
      • Aug 2011
      • 33

      #3
      Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

      Or if that doesn't succeed - it could be the network card has "died" completely...That usually happens with clones

      Comment

      • Bazinga
        Experienced Member
        • Aug 2011
        • 409

        #4
        Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

        Next option will be USB Wifi sticks.
        DM800HD Clone Satellite
        VU+ Duo Genuine
        SlingBox Pro HD / Sling Player - Fibrelink

        Oh Enigma2, You're my favourite linux based operating system.

        Comment

        • whinpo
          Senior Member
          • Jul 2011
          • 176

          #5
          Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

          if it's an hardware problem, it can be due to capacitors (C23 & C27 it seems)
          do you have any knowledge in electronics?

          Comment

          • spanky_1209
            Member
            • Mar 2011
            • 32

            #6
            Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

            The capacitors are as so far as I know just in the Power Supply section.

            You should try to find out the IP address of your Dreambox then try it to connect via straight-trought cable and try to ping it with the IP address you have figure out in the previous step.

            I hope that I was helpfull to you.
            ------------------------------------------------------
            ------------------------------------------------------
            ******************************************
            *DBox 2 by Nokia (66 MHz Processor, 16 MB RAM) *
            *Arion AF-8000 HDMI *
            *Phillips DIS 2221 *
            *Zehnder DX4000 CI patched with NeotionBox SW *
            ******************************************

            Comment

            • whinpo
              Senior Member
              • Jul 2011
              • 176

              #7
              Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

              Originally posted by spanky_1209
              The capacitors are as so far as I know just in the Power Supply section.
              it would be too easy if capacitors were only in power supply...
              capacitors are everywhere and some problems on ethernet card can be solved by changing capacitors
              but, of course we need more info on the problem and some easy tests have to be done

              Comment

              • erno
                Senior Member
                • Aug 2011
                • 100

                #8
                Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

                Did you try a reflash ?
                If yes and still not working, you should investigate for a way to communicate with a serial link for typing commands.
                If this is possible, then try to do an ifconfig to check the status of the interface.

                I am still thinking on this topic.
                I think you should do as follow:

                Reflash the dreambox with an image containing ppp support.
                Then it will be possible to initiate a serial line connection between a PC and the dreambox.

                When this will work you will be in position to test your ethernet card.

                Comment

                • geonet
                  Newbie
                  • Aug 2011
                  • 2

                  #9
                  Re: Problem with clone Dreambox (Optibox)

                  Thanks for your responses. Once I will have some time I will try to reflash it and start check all these comments above.
                  Thanks

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X