Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • edin4o
    Member
    • Aug 2011
    • 33

    Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

    So, I've put a new image on my dreambox - Nabilosat DarkStar II, and the EPG isn't correct.
    I've tried to set my Time Zone but no use....
    I'm talking about the same channels on which I had CORRECT EPG (before this new image) and the CORRECT TIME, and when I unplug it from power - it didn't loose the time...

    Now, when I set-up the time and timezone, there is no progress bar (about the current event) (you know, when it's saying +35, +1 min etc), but when I enter the transponder time (which is also incorrect, it's two hours back) the Progress bar appears...
    So I'm confused why does it say that the TRANSPONDER TIME isn't correct with mine (I'm talking about channels on the same timezone) (taken from a real clock)...Is it because of the image?
    Or because of the dreambox clone?


    EDIT:

    Here is the fix, read this post
    Code:
    http://www.satlover.com/forum/152997-post4.html
    Put it in /var/etc

    OTHER TIMEZONES FIX:
    Code:
    http://www.satlover.com/forum/153694-post11.html
  • erno
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2011
    • 100

    #2
    Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

    I also faced issues with transponder time (was not working properly, or getting messy), i solved this by ussing a time server over the ntp protocol based in germany.

    Comment

    • ricouskim
      Member
      • Aug 2011
      • 31

      #3
      Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

      I have exactly the same problem using openpli image, 2 hours more with transponder time and no epg when i set up manually the time. I found that we need a correct "localtime" file in var/etc. No i'm waiting to find one for France time.

      Comment

      • whinpo
        Senior Member
        • Jul 2011
        • 176

        #4
        Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

        Originally posted by ricouskim
        I have exactly the same problem using openpli image, 2 hours more with transponder time and no epg when i set up manually the time. I found that we need a correct "localtime" file in var/etc. No i'm waiting to find one for France time.
        try this one from my computer : -http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HTYSX1ED

        Comment

        • erno
          Senior Member
          • Aug 2011
          • 100

          #5
          Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

          There are default ntp servers in some images, I remember that I had default values in nabilosat.

          Comment

          • ricouskim
            Member
            • Aug 2011
            • 31

            #6
            Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

            I really want to thank Whinpo, it solves the problem for me So it's really that "localtime" file which is in cause (var/etc).
            MERCI

            Comment

            • whinpo
              Senior Member
              • Jul 2011
              • 176

              #7
              Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

              you're welcome

              Comment

              • edin4o
                Member
                • Aug 2011
                • 33

                #8
                Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

                Originally posted by whinpo
                try this one from my computer : -http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HTYSX1ED
                Is France the same time zone with Macedonia?
                As far as I can see from the computer - they're the same...

                Also - I DON'T have that localtime file in var/etc... :\
                Or I should put this localtime even though I haven't got it in var/etc ?

                And how can I setup the timeserver over ntp protocol?

                Comment

                • whinpo
                  Senior Member
                  • Jul 2011
                  • 176

                  #9
                  Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

                  we're as Macedonia at UTC+1
                  the file should work, just put it in /var/etc

                  for ntp, i'm not sure you need it, I think the dbox gets time from transveivers..
                  but there should be a ntp client plugin somewhere...
                  to configure it : just modify the ntp.conf to have a line :
                  server ntp.pool.org
                  and restart the service

                  Comment

                  • whinpo
                    Senior Member
                    • Jul 2011
                    • 176

                    #10
                    Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

                    this file is very easy to get whenever you can get a hand on a linux machine.
                    the original files are located in : /usr/share/zoneinfo
                    you just have to copy the file you need to a file called locatime that you'll then send to the dbox.

                    for example the localtime I gave here it from Debian, where the file is named :
                    /usr/share/info/zoneinfo/Europe/Paris

                    for the other who could be interested, I've compressed the zoneinfo directory and uploaded there :
                    -http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BSQ2ADWG

                    So, all localtime files for eveybody can be generated from it just copying the file corresponding to your localtime zone

                    enjoy

                    Comment

                    • ricouskim
                      Member
                      • Aug 2011
                      • 31

                      #11
                      Re: Dreambox 500s bad EPG :\

                      Good job Whinpo

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X