Welcome!

Welcome to Satlover forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement.

Please register if you would like to take part. link..

Register Now

Alert: Don't Use Hotmail Email Accounts for registration

Collapse

Before Access to all Forums and Trial accounts you must need to activate your account Email address

cline switch between two receivers

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • thyristor44
    Senior Member
    • Oct 2010
    • 136

    cline switch between two receivers

    Hello
    Is there any way I could switch a cline between two dreamboxes in different rooms easily.
    Problem is, one cline one dreambox is fine, switch first box off and start second box with same cline thats fine too but forget to switch one off and that is a problem.
    Anyone think of a solution that doesnt rely on my memory.
    Thanks
    thyristor44
  • skytec
    Experienced Board Member
    • Mar 2010
    • 1208

    #2
    Re: cline switch between two receivers

    Solution could be a manual switch on UTP cable. I do not know if you can buy.
    Is my post useful for you? Please press [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC][SIZE="3"][/SIZE][COLOR="Magenta"][/COLOR]

    Comment

    • uttnls

      #3
      Re: cline switch between two receivers

      Originally posted by thyristor44
      Hello
      Is there any way I could switch a cline between two dreamboxes in different rooms easily.
      Problem is, one cline one dreambox is fine, switch first box off and start second box with same cline thats fine too but forget to switch one off and that is a problem.
      Anyone think of a solution that doesnt rely on my memory.
      Thanks
      thyristor44
      you can use a IR multiplier, and you be able to switch on/off the second reciver from the other room, the down thing is that if someone is switching the reciver off from other room, your receiver will switch off to if those multipliers are not properly installed

      Comment

      • thyristor44
        Senior Member
        • Oct 2010
        • 136

        #4
        Re: cline switch between two receivers

        Originally posted by skytec
        Solution could be a manual switch on UTP cable. I do not know if you can buy.
        Something like a changeover switch? Could maybe do it on the router.


        Quote uttnis
        you can use a IR multiplier, and you be able to switch on/off the second reciver from the other room, the down thing is that if someone is switching the reciver off from other room, your receiver will switch off to if those multipliers are not properly installed

        Could be a problem getting switched off from other room

        Comment

        • whinpo
          Senior Member
          • Jul 2011
          • 176

          #5
          Re: cline switch between two receivers

          and why use 2 dreambox?
          it should exist some devices which allow you to remotely control the Dbox and receive the signal from it to another TV, don't it?

          Comment

          • thyristor44
            Senior Member
            • Oct 2010
            • 136

            #6
            Re: cline switch between two receivers

            The idea is two different people could be watching the separate dboxes on different tvs at the same time but sharing the cline. Only one box could be receiving coded channel, the other free to air. Or one watching free to air and other coded.

            Comment

            • User1
              Member
              • Jun 2011
              • 33

              #7
              Re: cline switch between two receivers

              Only think I can think of is to do a script.

              But this is still going to rely on you remembering to run it!
              It should kill CCcam, Copy the config to the other box, rename the config on first box, and then start it on second box

              Then when finished on Box 2 the same script with copy the CCcam.cfg to th other box.

              If you get Clever I suppose you could leave the configs on both boxes, check the other box to see if CCam is running, if it is kill it and start it on local box?

              That way if a channel isn't clearing you would start the Config, it would in turn check the other box, if the other box is running it, that will kill the config, and then start on the other box.

              Comment

              • C_S_B
                Member
                • Apr 2010
                • 54

                #8
                Re: cline switch between two receivers

                you could use CCcam config switcher"" on each box. Its a yellow button plugin.

                Then just switch the line on the box you want use and off on the other

                Comment

                • thyristor44
                  Senior Member
                  • Oct 2010
                  • 136

                  #9
                  Re: cline switch between two receivers

                  Originally posted by C_S_B
                  you could use CCcam config switcher"" on each box. Its a yellow button plugin.

                  Then just switch the line on the box you want use and off on the other
                  That looks a possibility


                  User1
                  That looks a possibility too, though a bit complex for my brain

                  Comment

                  • C_S_B
                    Member
                    • Apr 2010
                    • 54

                    #10
                    Re: cline switch between two receivers

                    I use the same setup your talking about.

                    2 boxes both with CCcam Config switcher, works great. Also using my browser I can access dreabox remote and CCcam.info to check if the other box is using the line and switch it off

                    Let me know if you need any help

                    csb

                    Comment

                    • spanky_1209
                      Member
                      • Mar 2011
                      • 32

                      #11
                      Re: cline switch between two receivers

                      Yes use the cccam config switcher. In this particular part of software you can decide what line in what reciver you want to be active. For exp. one cline you activate on one reciver and the other one activate on the second one.

                      To watch the channels at two reciver at the same time you will need a doble LNB with a switch. Then you can watch on one channel one programm and on other reciver some other channel.
                      Without twin LNB you can do it too but one of the recivers must be turned off.

                      I hope I can help you.
                      ------------------------------------------------------
                      ------------------------------------------------------
                      ******************************************
                      *DBox 2 by Nokia (66 MHz Processor, 16 MB RAM) *
                      *Arion AF-8000 HDMI *
                      *Phillips DIS 2221 *
                      *Zehnder DX4000 CI patched with NeotionBox SW *
                      ******************************************

                      Comment

                      • User1
                        Member
                        • Jun 2011
                        • 33

                        #12
                        Re: cline switch between two receivers

                        The only issue I saw with CCcam switcher you still need to remeber to tuen it off on the Original Box first?

                        I presumed it was just to prevent the Same IP Address being shown on the remote server resulting in an IP Ban?

                        The CCcam switcher will work but only if you rember to tuen the config off on BOX1 before turning the config on on Box2.

                        And that's what I thought the issue was in the first place forggetting to do that!?

                        Comment

                        • cabledude21
                          Newbie
                          • Jan 2011
                          • 8

                          #13
                          Re: cline switch between two receivers

                          or you could make it simple and check if you have 1 reshare

                          if not ask your server host for 1 and create an internal share with an F line in cccam
                          so f line would be
                          F: box2 box2 3 0 0 { 0:0:4 }

                          then your c line for the second box would be like
                          C: 192.168.1.2 12000 box2 box2 no { 0:0:4 }

                          thats by far the simplest method in my opinion

                          Comment

                          • thyristor44
                            Senior Member
                            • Oct 2010
                            • 136

                            #14
                            Re: cline switch between two receivers

                            Originally posted by cabledude21
                            or you could make it simple and check if you have 1 reshare

                            if not ask your server host for 1 and create an internal share with an F line in cccam
                            so f line would be
                            F: box2 box2 3 0 0 { 0:0:4 }

                            then your c line for the second box would be like
                            C: 192.168.1.2 12000 box2 box2 no { 0:0:4 }

                            thats by far the simplest method in my opinion
                            If I had an internal share would the first box have to be switched on so that box 2 could share. Also which box would have priority with the C line.

                            Originally posted by C_S_B
                            I use the same setup your talking about.

                            2 boxes both with CCcam Config switcher, works great. Also using my browser I can access dreabox remote and CCcam.info to check if the other box is using the line and switch it off

                            Let me know if you need any help

                            csb
                            How would I switch off a c line on a box using CCcam.info?

                            Comment

                            • Zeyn
                              Member
                              • Jun 2011
                              • 97

                              #15
                              Re: cline switch between two receivers

                              Originally posted by cabledude21
                              or you could make it simple and check if you have 1 reshare

                              if not ask your server host for 1 and create an internal share with an F line in cccam
                              so f line would be
                              F: box2 box2 3 0 0 { 0:0:4 }

                              then your c line for the second box would be like
                              C: 192.168.1.2 12000 box2 box2 no { 0:0:4 }

                              thats by far the simplest method in my opinion
                              even easier if you just switch the protocol, for example the receiver starts to Mgcamd if the protocol is installed, with SScam not involved, you can alternately switch the protocol to the receiver without changing the settings themselves

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X